Privacy Policy of This Website (“Agreement”)
  1. Privacy Policy
    1. We respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, Cap 486 with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.
    2. When you visit our website we will record your visit as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/durations and the pages visited (“Visitor Data”). We use the Visitor Data only for the purpose of maintaining, improving and enhancing our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes. We do not use, and have no intention to use, the Visitor Data to personally identify anyone.
    3. The information you submit in registering an individual account with this website and/or filling an online order form will be encrypted when it is sent electronically to us.
    4. We shall only collect the necessary data for the purpose of processing your order(s) or purchase order(s) and managing your account with us and provision of such data is mandatory. In the event that you do not provide such necessary personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our products or/and services.
    5. We shall not collect excessive (non-necessary) personal data unless with your consent by continuing to provide such indicated with an asterisk.
    6. We shall not provide your personal data to unnecessary third parties for direct marketing or other purposes without your consent. We may pass your personal data to the necessary organization(s) in relation to payment transactions for the purpose of fulfilling your order(s) or purchase order(s).
    7. The information collected by means of cookies on this website about you shall be used only for compiling aggregate statistics on how visitors browse the website. Such statistics are collected for the purpose of managing and improving the design of the website. Your acceptance of the storage of your non-necessary personal data in the cookie files is voluntary. You are under no obligation to provide such personal data.
    8. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to ‘not accept’ cookies by changing the settings but if you do so you may find that certain features on the website, including online banking, do not work properly.
    9. You have the right to request for a copy of your personal data held by us as well as to access to and correct such data. If you wish to request for a copy of your personal data or access or correct such personal data, please contact our data officer at 2 Easy Limited, Rm 1, 5/F, Core F, Cyberport 3, 100 Cyberport Rd, Hong Kong SAR, or info@2easy.com.hk.
    10. Your personal data shall only be retained so long as your account with us is still active in this website. We shall remove your personal data from the system maintaining this website and destroy them permanently once your account with us has been cancelled either by you or by 2 Easy Limited.
    11. For the purpose of providing membership services to you subject to your agreement, the information that we collect about you will be published through our website or made available for public access through our registration office.
    12. Mandatory Data
      Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide the following personal data marked with asterisks for the purpose of our fulfilling your order or purchase order. In the event that you do not provide such personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services:-
      *** [type of data] Company Name
      *** [type of data] Individual’s Name
      *** [type of data] Company Registration Number/HKID – for vendors only
      *** [type of data] Contact Number
      Email Address
      Company Address – for vendors only
    13. Voluntary data
      Please provide us with the following personal data. You have no obligation to provide this to us but it will help us to understand you more and serve your better:-
      [type of data] Size of the company
      [type of data] Business Nature
      [type of data] The products your company provides
      [type of data] Your location
By accessing, visiting, browsing, requesting for service providers, having a presence on, receiving job leads on the portal, you agree to the proposed use of your personal data as specified above.